The Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) in the Vicinity of the Giant’s Tank in Mannar District, Sri Lanka
Missouri State University, MO, US
Adjunct/Faculty, William H. Darr School of Agriculture,
Postgraduate Institute of Science, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, LK
Adjunct/Faculty, William H. Darr School of Agriculture, Missouri State University, MO
Adjunct/Faculty, Applied Sciences, Rajarata University of Sri Lanka, Mihintale
The Indian peafowl Pavo cristatus is distributed widely across Sri Lanka’s low country dry zone. Observations of the peafowl were carried out in Mannar area for 46 days from July 2003 to October 2005 to understand their distribution and abundance in Mannar area. A total of 624 birds were encountered, of which 342 were males, 270 females and 12 chicks. Of the 342 adult males recorded, 169 (49.4%) were solitary, while 35 (10.2%) were found in male-only groups. Of the 270 adult females observed, only 31 (or 11.5%) were solitary, while 33 (12.2%) were found in female-only groups. Of the 624 peafowl observed in the study, only 49 (7.9%) were present in mixed groups. In these mixed groups, the average adult male:female ratio was 1:0.79. The birds were most active during the period of 1600 to 1900 hrs with a peak between 1700-1800 hrs. Breeding season commenced in December with the onset of the north-east monsoon and reached its peak in May with the start of the dry season. Chicks were observed with peahens in February 2004. The approximate density of peafowl was 13.8 km-2. Peafowls are well adapted to live in human-dominated and human-altered landscapes. The key to long-term survival of the peafowl is lack of conflicts with agricultural communities, and presence of large tracts of scrub forest and associated grasslands with access to water.
Ceylon Journal of Science (Bio. Sci.) 44 (1) : 61-66, 2015
How to Cite:
Santiapillai, C. and Wijeyamohan, S., 2015. The Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) in the Vicinity of the Giant’s Tank in Mannar District, Sri Lanka. Ceylon Journal of Science (Biological Sciences), 44(1), pp.61–66. DOI: http://doi.org/10.4038/cjsbs.v44i1.7342
18 Sep 2015.